why sandalwood oil

Sandalwood is a natural, ancient healer
WHY SANDALWOOD OIL

Sandalwood is a natural, ancient healer, prized today for its fragrant oil which is used in pharmaceuticals, fragrances and worship worldwide. Although wild-grown Indian Sandalwood has been harvested to near-extinction, Roxy’s Remedies has partnered with TFS Corporation, Ltd. the world’s leader in eco-friendly, sustainable production of East Indian Sandalwood Oil.

Their trees are carefully nurtured for over 15 years before harvesting the oil. Twelve trees are planted for every tree that’s harvested.

To process the oil, recycled water and renewable energy are used, for a completely eco-friendly product.

Only Roxy’s Remedies uses East Indian Sandalwood Oil- ultra pure, sustainably grown, GMO free – good for the planet and good for dogs!

SANDALWOOD'S HISTORY

Many healing traditions have used this ancient botanical for centuries, from India to Indonesia, Fiji to Australia. A precious commodity traded between Asia and Europe via the Spice Route, Sandalwood was considered as rare and valuable as silk, pearls, opium, and gold.

SANDALWOOD'S SUSTAINABILITY

The Sandalwood Oil used in Roxy’s Remedies is carefully nurtured in forests created by TFS in northwest Australia. Over 100 species of birds and wildlife have made a home in these forests. TFS has set a world-precedent through its environmentally sustainable production methods, which include burning waste wood in the biomass boiler and recycling rainwater for the distillation process. A truly global company, TFS supports underprivileged youth in Australia and India. Roxy’s Remedies is focused on creating natural solutions to solve the problem of overly sensitive skin with sustainably grown and harvested East Indian Sandalwood.

SANDALWOOD'S SCIENCE

p>Recent research has shown that Sandalwood oil is more effective at controlling bacteria, reducing inflammation, and restoring balance to human skin than many other botanical extracts or essential oils.

In fact, Sandalwood is now the subject of promising new clinical testing
as a potential treatment for human health conditions. Part of Sandalwood’s unique promise as a healing agent is that it is extremely well tolerated, with almost no significant side effects reported from its use. This contrasts strongly with other well-known botanicals, such as tea tree oil, which have been shown to exhibit high rates of irritation.

In co-cultures of (human) dermal fibroblasts and keratinocytes, East Indian Sandalwood Oil inhibited the production of pro-inflammatory chemokines and cytokines.

SCIENCE

Many healing traditions have used this ancient botanical for centuries, from India to Indonesia, Fiji to Australia. A precious commodity traded between Asia and Europe via the Spice Route, Sandalwood was considered as rare and valuable as silk, pearls, opium, and gold.

Roxy’s Remedies is based on the naturally calming and soothing properties of a widely researched essential oil, East Indian Sandalwood Oil.

The oil is produced by steam distillation from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree.

The oil is a complex mixture of botanical oils with two main components: alpha- and beta-santalol.

The safety profile and biological properties of sandalwood oil are summarized in a pair of recent reviews.1, 2

Because of the similarity in functionality between human and canine Mast cells, Roxy’s Remedies believes the human research and safety data is relevant to health professionals and consumers seeking a natural alternative for their pets’ health.

Antibacterial Properties

Sandalwood oil has been shown to inhibit the growth of many pathogenic bacteria, including those commonly found on the skin and even strains that are resistant to antibiotics,3, 4 including methicillin-resistant  Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and Propionibacterium acnes.

Antifungal Properties

Sandalwood oil has also been shown extremely effective in preventing the growth of fungi that cause many skin problems in humans. These fungi are known as dermatophytes and are responsible for many problem conditions of the skin, hair and nails. This class of microorganisms includes Epidermophyton inguinale, Trichophyton interdigitale, Trichophyton rubrum, Trichophyton asteroides, and Achorion gypseum, among others.5,12

Concentrations of sandalwood oil as low as 0.0005% have been shown to completely inhibit the growth of the fungi responsible for athlete’s foot, nail fungus and other skin disease in humans.

Anti-Inflammatory Properties

Sandalwood oil has been shown to be an inhibitor of several enzymes that play a role in inflammation in human skin. The inflammatory pathway enzymes Cyclooxygenase-1 (COX-1), cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) and 12-lipoxygenase were all inhibited by the oil. These enzymes are the same ones through which other anti-inflammatory drugs, such as aspirin, are known to exert their effects on inflammation. Anecdotal evidence also suggests that the oil is effective in reducing the erythema caused by exposure to UV light (sunburn).3

Activity against Viruses

Sandalwood oil has been demonstrated to inhibit herpes virus types 1 and 2. It has also been proven in human clinical trials to be active against warts caused by human papillomavirus (HPV).6, 7, 8,9,10

Antioxidant Properties

In addition to its anti-inflammatory properties, sandalwood oil has also been shown to induce to the production of glutathione-S-transferase (GST) and acts as an antioxidant.11, 12

References:MORE

  1. Burdock G., Carabin I. Safety Assessment of sandalwood oil (Santalum album L) Food and Chemical Technology 2008;46:421-432
  2. Sindhu R., Upma, Kumar A., Arora S. Santalum album Linn: A review on morphology, phytochemistry and pharmacological aspects. International Journal of PharmTech Research 2010;2:914-919
  3. Priest D. Un potente antibatterico e anti-infiammatorio natural derivato dal legno di sandal Australiano per cosmetici e personal care. Cosmetic News 2004;155:107-109
  4. Warnke P., Becker S., Podschun R., Sivananthan S., Springer I., Russo P., Wiltfang J., Fickenscher H., Sherry E. The battle against multi-resistant strains: Renaissance of antimicrobial essential oils as a promising force to fight hospital-acquired infections. Journal of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery 2009;37:392-397
  5. Okazaki K., Oshima S. Antibacterial activity of higher plants. XXIV. Antimicrobial effect of essential oils. (5). Yakugaku Zasshi 1953;73:344-347
  6. Benencia F, Courreges MC. 1999. Antiviral activity of sandalwood oil against herpes simplex viruses-1 and -2. Phytomedicine 1999;6:119–123
  7. Koch C., Reichling J., Schneele J., Schnitzler P. Inhibitory effect of essential oils against herpes simplex virus type 2. Phytomedicine 2008;15:71-78
  8. Schnitzler P, Koch C, Reichling J. Susceptibility of drug-resistant clinical herpes simplex virus type 1 strains to essential oils of ginger, thyme, hyssop, and sandalwood. Antimicrob Agents Chemother 2007;51(5):1859–1862
  9. Haque et al. US Patent No 6,406,706 B1.  Use of α- and β-santalols major constituents of sandalwood oil, in the treatment of warts, skin blemishes and other viral-induced tumors.  June 18, 2002
  10. Haque M., Haque A. Use of sandalwood oil for the prevention and treatment of warts, skin blemishes and other viral-induced tumors. US patent 6,132,756. 17 Oct 2000
  11. Scartezzini P., Speroni E. Review on some plants of Indian traditional medicine with antioxidant activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 2000;71:23-43
  12. Inouye S., Takahashi M., Abe S. Composition, antifungal and radical scavenging activities of 15 rare essential oils. International Journal of Essential Oil Therapeutics 2010;4:1-10